« Go back

Reviewers for Acta Dermato-Venerelogica

Reviewers 2018

On behalf of the whole Editorial Board and all Sections Editors of ActaDV, I sincerely thank all the reviewers who have helped the journal to evaluate and often improve nearly 1,000 papers submitted to us in 2017/18, resulting in an acceptance rate of about 40%. The reviewers are listed below.
Without the aid of a high quality peer review process, also including 18 sections editors specialized in different fields of Dermatology and Venereology, a fair and objective selection of papers to be published in ActaDV would not have been possible.
To express our gratitude to the reviewers, ActaDV has since many years donated 1,000 Euros yearly to support the work of the International Dermatology Forum in Africa. We hope that this token of appreciation to the reviewers for their great idealistic work in the name of science is acceptable as an alternative to sending Christmas Cards.
Artur Schmidtchen
Editors-in-Chief

A pdf of the full list can be downloaded here.

Elisabeth Aberer, Graz, Austria
Werner Aberer, Graz, Austria
Michael Ager, London, UK
Masashi Akiyama, Nagoya, Japan
Afsaneh Alavi, Toronto, Canada
Roger B. Aldridge, Edinburgh, UK
Alex Alexopoulos, Athens, Greece
Davide Altamura, Harlow, Italy
Hjalte H. Andersen, Aalborg, Denmark
Klaus E. Andersen, Odense, Denmark
Chris D. Anderson, Linköping, Sweden
Marco Ardigò, Rome, Italy
Giuseppe Argenziano, Naples, Italy
Andreas Arnold, Basel, Switzerland
Ylva Aurell, Mölndal, Sweden
Alexander Avian, Graz, Austria
Gemma Garrera Badosa, Tartu, Estonia
Philippe Bahadoran, Nice, France
Flora Balieva, Stavanger, Norway
Wojciech Baran, Wrocław, Poland
Sébastien Barbarot, Nantes, France
Richard Barlow, London, UK
Barouyr Baroudjian, Paris, France
Tanya Basu, London, UK
Zsuzsanna Bata-Csörgő, Szeged, Hungary
Michael Benzaquen, Marseille, France
Mats Berg, Eskilstuna, Sweden
Emilio F. Berti, Milan, Italy
Marianne Berwick, Albuquerque, USA
Regina C. Betz, Bonn, Germany
Anthony Bewley, London, UK
Marie Beylot-Barry, Bordeaux, France
Christoffer Blegvad, Hellerup, Denmark
Ulrike Blume-Peytavi, Berlin, Germany
Alexandro Bonifaz, Mexico City, Mexico
Luca Borradori, Bern, Switzerland
Stefania Borsari, Modena, Italy
Lise Boussemart, Rennes, France
Hermann H. Bragulla, Baton Rouge, USA
Sigurd Broesby-Olsen, Odense, Denmark
Christine Bundy, Cardiff, UK
Giacomo Caldarola, Rome, Italy
Piergiacomo Calzavara-Pinton, Brescia, Italy
David Cappellen, Bordeaux, France
Adela Cardones, Durham, USA
Earl Carstens, Davis, USA
David S. Cassarino, Los Angeles, USA
Daniele Castiglia, Rome, Italy
Eric Caumes, Paris, France
Benedicte Cavelier-Balloy, Paris, France
Pavel Chernyshov, Kiev, Ukraine
Alvin Chong, Melbourne, Australia
Giuseppe Cianchini, Rome, Italy
Giulia Ciccarese, Genoa, Italy
Abigail Elizabeth Cline, Winston-Salem, USA
Brett Coldiron, Cincinnati, USA
Helena Collgros, Barcelona, Spain
Curdin Conrad, Lausanne, Switzerland
Monica Corazza, Ferrara, Italy
Ines Coutinho, Amadora, Portugal
Magdalena Czarnecka-Operacz, Poznan, Poland
Michel D’Incan, Clermont-Ferrand, France
Florence J. Dalgard, Malmö, Sweden
Giovanni Damiani, Milan, Italy
Steve Davidson, Cincinnati, USA
Paula Davila-Seijo, Madrid, Spain
David A. De Berker, Bristol, UK
Anton C. de Groot, Wapserveen, the Netherlands
Pascal Del Giudice, Fréjus, France
Olivier Dereure, Montpellier, France
Clio Dessinioti, Athens, Greece
Michael Devos, Ghent, Belgium
Edgar Dippel, Ludwigshafen, Germany
Thomas Dirschka, Witten, Germany
Philipp Drewitz, Regensburg, Germany
Martin Dugas, Münster, Germany
Albert Duvetorp, Malmö, Sweden
Beatrice Dyring-Andersen, Hellerup, Denmark
Toshiya Ebata, Tokyo, Japan
Christen Ebens, Minneapolis, USA
Alexander Egeberg, Hellerup, Denmark
Maria Palmetun Ekbäck, Örebro, Sweden
Peter Elsner, Jena, Germany
Charlotta Enerbäck, Linköping, Sweden
Enzo Errichetti, Udine, Italy
Solveig Esmann, Roskilde, Denmark
Maria Esposito, Rome, Italy
Kilian Eyerich, München, Germany
Lenka Fajkusová, Brno, Czech Republic
Laurence Feldmeyer, Bern, Switzerland
Bingjian Feng, Salt Lake City, USA
Maite Fernández-Figueras, Barcelona, Spain
Alan B. Fleischer, Cincinnati, USA
Ivan Foeldvari, Hamburg, Germany
Karsten Fogh, Aarhus, Denmark
Ana-Maria Forsea, Bucharest, Romania
Clemens Forster, Erlangen, Germany
Masanori Fujii, Kyoto, Japan
Mototsugu Fukaya, Nagoya, Japan
Masutaka Furue, Yonago, Japan
Fernando Gallardo, Barcelona, Spain
Simone Garcovich, Rome, Italy
Caroline Gaudy-Marqueste, Marseille, France
Johannes Geier, Göttingen, Germany
Roel E. Genders, Leiden, The Netherlands
Sascha Gerdes, Kiel, Germany
Misbah Noshela Ghazanfar, Copenhagen, Denmark
Kathrin A. Giehl, Munich, Germany
Ana M. Giménez-Arnau, Barcelona, Spain
Petter Gjersvik, Oslo, Norway
Robert Gniadecki, Edmonton, Canada
Alvaro González-Cantero, Toledo, Spain
Peter K.C. Goon, Norwich, UK
An Goossens, Leuven, Belgium
Laetitia Goudetsidis, Gosseles, Belgium
Ioannis Goutos, London, UK
Linus Grabenhenrich, Berlin, Germany
Jonathan Groot, Copenhagen, Denmark
Robert Gruber, Innsbruck, Austria
Wayne Gulliver, Newfoundland, Canada
Mandy Gutknecht, Hamburg, Germany
Theo Gülen, Stockholm, Sweden
Thomas Haarmann-Stemmann, Düsseldorf, Germany
Smail Hadj-Rabia, Paris, France
Oliver Hakenberg, Rostock, Germany
G.B. Halmos, Groningen, The Netherlands
Philip Hampton, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK
Eckart Haneke, Porto, Portugal
Rudolf Happle, Freiburg, Germany
Jürgen Harder, Kiel, Germany
Adam G. Harris, Sydney, Australia
Catherine A. Harwood, London, UK
Cristina Has, Freiburg, Germany
Takashi Hashimoto, Tokyo, Japan
Takashi Hashimoto, Osaka, Japan
Naohito Hatta, Toyama, Japan
Heike Hawerkamp, Düsseldorf, Germany
Guido Heine, Berlin, Germany
Kaisa Hervonen, Tampere, Finland
Jan V. Hirschmann, Seattle, USA
Christoph Hoeller, Vienna, Austria
Nicolas Hunzelmann, Cologne, Germany
Trine Høgsberg, Odense, Denmark
Sally Ibbotson, Dundee, Scotland
Luca Idolazzi, Verona, Italy
Ken Ishii, Ichihara, Japan
Yozo Ishiuji, Tokyo, Japan
Ireny Iskandar, Manchester, UK
Lars Iversen, Aarhus, Denmark
Gregor B. E. Jemec, Roskilde, Denmark
Peter Jensen, Hellerup, Denmark
Claus Johansen, Aarhus, Denmark
Jennifer Johnston, Bethesda, USA
Marcel F. Jonkman, Groningen, The Netherlands
Thomas Jouary, Pau, France
Susanna Juteau, Helsinki, Finland
Marshall Kadin, Providence, USA
Talia Kakourou, Athens, Greece
Jean Kanitakis, Lyon, France
Raili Kauppinen, Helsinki, Finland
Richard Kay, Bakewell, UK
Patrik Kemperman, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Werner Kempf, Zürich, Switzerland
Janneke P.H.M. Kessels, Maastricht, The Netherlands
Lina Khoury, Hellerup, Denmark
Misaki Kinoshita-Ise, Tokyo, Japan
Dimitra Kiritsi, Freiburg, Germany
Gudula Kirtschig, Nottingham, UK
Maija Kiuru, Sacramento, USA
Nicolas Kluger, Helsinki, Finland
Uffe Koppelhus, Aarhus, Denmark
Nikos Kostopoulos, Athens, Greece
Joanna Koziel, Krakow, Poland
Andreas Kremer, Erlangen, Germany
Alexander Kreuter, Oberhausen, Germany
Khalaf Kridin, Haifa, Israel
Kai Krohn, Tampere, Finland
Jolie Krooks, Delray Beach, USA
Nicole A. Kukutsch, Leiden, The Netherlands
Jörg Kupfer, Gießen, Germany
Katie Lacy, London, UK
Jo Lambert, Ghent, Belgium
Julien Lambert, Edegem, Belgium
James A.A. Langtry, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK
Stephan Lautenschlager, Zürich, Switzerland
Clifford Lawrence, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK
Karla Lee, London, UK
Franz J. Legat, Graz, Austria
Vera Leibovici, Jerusalem, Israel
Ethan A. Lerner, Charlestown, USA
Dongqing Li, Stockholm, Sweden
Lise M. Lindahl, Aarhus, Denmark
Magnus Lindberg, Örebro, Sweden
Bernt Lindelöf, Stockholm, Sweden
Shari Lipner, New York, USA
Mar Llamas-Velasco, Madrid, Spain
Nikolai Dyrberg Loft, Hellerup, Denmark
Caterina Longo, Reggio Emilia, Italy
Anne Lucky, Cincinnati, USA
Andrey Lvov, Moscow, Russia
Josefin Lysell, Stockholm, Sweden
Laurent Machet, Tours, France
Mao-Qiang Man, San Francisco, USA
Branka Marinovic, Zagreb, Croatia
Jurgen A. Marteijn, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Antonio Martinez-Lopez, Granada, Spain
Giorgia Martini, Padova, Italy
Cesare Massone, Genoa, Italy
Łukasz Matusiak, Wrocław, Poland
Eve Maubec, Paris, France
Marcus Maurer, Berlin, Germany
Marlyn J Mayo, Dallas, USA
Andrew G. Messenger, Shefield, UK
Thomas Mettang, Wiesbaden, Germany
Martin Metz, Berlin, Germany
Ulf Meyer-Hoffert, Kiel, Germany
Giuseppe Micali, Catania, Italy
Irmina Maria Michalek, Tampere, Finland
Michael Mildner, Vienna, Austria
Laurent Misery, Brest, France
Hideki Mochizuki, Miami, USA
Mette Mogensen, Copenhagen, Denmark
Mourad Mokni, Tunis, Tunisia
Henri Montaudié, Nice, France
David Moreno-Ramírez, Seville, Spain
Silvia Moretti, Florence, Italy
Rachel Morris-Jones, London, UK
Charlotte G. Mortz, Odense, Denmark
Richard J. Motley, Cardiff, UK
Eliane Mueller, Bern, Switzerland
Hiroyuki Murota, Nagasaki, Japan
Cato Mørk, Oslo, Norway
Eduardo Nagore, València, Spain
Leigh Ann Nattkemper, Philadelphia, USA
Lisa Naysmith, Edinburgh, UK
Noora Neittaanmäki-Perttu, Helsinki, Finland
Kendrick Ng, Northwood, UK
Dennis Niebel, Bonn, Germany
Tamar E. Nijsten, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Neda Nikbakht, Philadelphia, USA
Klas Nordlind, Stockholm, Sweden
Filippa Nyberg, Örebro, Sweden
Elisabet Nylander, Umeå, Sweden
Falk Ochsendorf, Frankfurt, Germany
Robert F. Ofenloch, Heidelberg, Germany
Ken Okamura, Yamagata, Japan
Naoko Okiyama, Tsukuba, Japan
Jóseph Ongrádi, Budapest, Hungary
Sachiko Ono, Kyoto, Japan
Joanna Oswiecimska, Zabrze, Poland
Clemens Painsi, Klagenfurt, Austria
Nirmala Pandeya, Brisbane, Australia
Rosa Parisi, Manchester, UK
Davinder Parsad, Chandigarh, India
Rakesh Patalay, London, UK
Cataldo Patruno, Naples, Italy
Aikaterini Patsatsi, Thessaloniki, Greece
Tom Patton, York, UK
Lev Pavlovsky, Petach Tikva, Israel
Cristina Pellegrini, L’Aquila, Italy
Sirkku Peltonen, Turku, Finland
Manuel Pedro Fernandes Lobo Pereira, Münster, Germany
Ketty Peris, Rome, Italy
Elena Pezzolo, Vicenza, Italy
Alice Phan, Lyon, France
Michael Philpott, London, UK
Adrian Pona, Winston-Salem, USA
Françoise Poot, Brussels, Belgium
Martina Porter, Boston, USA
Luis Puig, Barcelona, Spain
Ramon M. Pujol, Barcelona, Spain
Pietro Quaglino, Turin, Italy
Rubén Queiro, Oviedo, Spain
Ulrike Raap, Oldenburg, Germany
Emoke Rácz, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Marcia Ramos-e-Silva, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Magnus Rasmussen, Lund, Sweden
Pernille Ravn, Odense, Denmark
Jonathan L. Rees, Edinburgh, UK
Adam Reich, Rzeszów, Poland
Jean Revuz, Paris, France
An K.L. Reyners, Groningen, The Netherlands
Simone Ribero, Turin, Italy
Shantini Rice, Aberdeen, UK
Marie-Aleth Richard, Marseille, France
Bertrand Richert, Brussels, Belgium
Peter Riis Hansen, Copenhagen, Denmark
Nicola Roberts, Glasgow, Scotland
Dmitry V. Romanov, Moscow, Russia
Franco Rongioletti, Cagliari, Italy
Christian Rose, Lübeck, Germany
Jean-Claude Roujeau, Creteil, France
Morten Ruhwald, Copenhagen, Denmark
Carmen M. Salavastru, Bucharest, Romania
Karim Saleh, Lund, Sweden
Unni Samavedam, Cincinnati, USA
José Antonio Sanches, São Paulo, Brazil
Aileen Sandilands, Dundee, UK
Luis F. Santamaria-Babí, Barcelona, Spain
Jimena Sanz-Bueno, Madrid, Spain
Ditte M. Saunte, Roskilde, Denmark
Jacques Savary, Paris, France
Julia Scarisbrick, London, UK
Martin Schmelz, Mannheim, Germany
Enno Schmidt, Lübeck, Germany
Gudrun Schneider, Münster, Germany
Christina Schnopp, München, Germany
Severin Schricker, Stuttgart, Germany
Erwin Schultz, Nürnberg, Germany
Christina Schut, Gießen, Germany
Andrea Sechi, Bologna, Italy
Oliver Seifert, Linköping, Sweden
Guy Shalom, Yavne, Israel
Philip D. Shenefelt, Tampa, USA
Takatoshi Shimauchi, Hamamatsu, Japan
Frank Siebenhaar, Berlin, Germany
Cassian Sitaru, Freiburg, Germany
Lone Skov, Hellerup, Denmark
Farzan Solimani, Marburg, Germany
Andreas Sonesson, Lund, Sweden
Kristina Soon, London, UK
Eleni Sotiriou, Thessaloniki, Greece
Volker Spindler, Munich, Germany
Aparna Srikantam, Andhra Pradesh, India
Rudolf Stadler, Minden, Germany
Petra Staubach, Mainz, Germany
Kirsten M. Rønholt Stausholm, Aarhus, Denmark
Christina Stefanaki, Athens, Greece
Jane Sterling, Cambridge, UK
Mona Ståhle, Stockholm, Sweden
Makoto Sugaya, Tokyo, Japan
Axel Svedbom, Stockholm, Sweden
Márta Széll, Szeged, Hungary
Dominic Tabor, Edinburgh, Scotland
Charles Taïeb, Paris, France
Kenzo Takahashi, Okinawa, Japan
Kenji Takamori, Urayasu, Japan
Sathish Thirunavukkarasu, Singapore, Singapore
Jordi To-Figueras, Barcelona, Spain
Linda Tognetti, Siena, Italy
Lucía Tomas Aragones, Zaragoza, Spain
Mitsutoshi Tominaga, Urayasu, Japan
Antonio Torrelo, Madrid, Spain
Antonella Tosti, Bologna, Italy
Heiko Traupe, Münster, Germany
Tsen-Fang Tsai, Taipei, Taiwan
Dionysios Tsambaos, Rio-Patras, Greece
Athanasios Tsianakas, Münster, Germany
Katsuhiko Tsukamoto, Yamanashi, Japan
Yumiko Tsukamoto, Tokyo, Japan
Petra Tunbäck, Gothenburg, Sweden
Dániel Töröcsik, Debrecen, Hungary
Jouni Uitto, Philadelphia, USA
Hideyuki Ujiie, Sapporo, Japan
Soner Uzun, Adana, Turkey
Anders Vahlquist, Uppsala, Sweden
Christian Vajda, Graz, Austria
Skaidra Valiukeviciene, Kaunas, Lithuania
Peter C.M. van de Kerkhof, Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Peter van den Akker, Groningen, The Netherlands
Hessel H. van der Zee, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Dirk van Gysel, Aalst, Belgium
Antoinette I.M. van Laarhoven, Leiden, The Netherlands
Aldo Venuti, Rome, Italy
Marie Virtanen, Uppsala, Sweden
Alessia Visconti, London, UK
Laura B. von Kobyletzki, Malmö, Sweden
Liisa Väkevä, Helsinki, Finland
Carl-Fredrik Wahlgren, Stockholm, Sweden
Steve Walker, London, UK
Daniel Wallace, Beverly Hills, USA
Carlos Wambier, New Haven, USA
Ding Yuan Wang, Singapore, Singapore
Zilong Wang, Durham, USA
Daisuke Watanabe, Aichi, Japan
Ann Webb, Manchester, UK
Bettina Wedi, Hannover, Germany
Wolfgang Weger, Graz, Austria
Ulrike Wehkamp, Kiel, Germany
Michael Weichenthal, Kiel, Germany
Richard Weller, Edinburgh, UK
Ann-Marie Wennberg, Gothenburg, Sweden
Victoria P. Werth, Philadelphia, USA
Philip W. Wertz, Iowa City, USA
Per Westermark, Uppsala, Sweden
Arne Wikström, Stockholm, Sweden
Gerhard Wikström, Uppsala, Sweden
Rein Willemze, Leiden, The Netherlands
Dagmar Wilsmann-Theis, Bonn, Germany
Mårten C.G. Winge, Stockholm, Sweden
Peter Wolf, Graz, Austria
Uwe Wollina, Dresden, Germany
David T. Woodley, Los Angeles, USA
Katarzyna Wozniak, Warzsawa, Poland
Ning Xu Landén, Stockholm, Sweden
Kim B. Yancey, Dallas, USA
Masahito Yasuda, Gunma, Japan
Vamsi K. Yenamandra, Groningen, The Netherlands
Gil Yosipovitch, Miami, USA
Giovanna Zambruno, Rome, Italy
Claudia Zeidler, Münster, Germany
Huiqing Zhou, Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Christos C. Zouboulis, Dessau, Germany
Torsten Zuberbier, Berlin, Germany

Advertisement