« Go back

Reviewers for Acta Dermato-Venerelogica

Reviewers 2017

On behalf of the whole Editorial Board and all Sections Editors of ActaDV, I sincerely thank all the reviewers who have helped the journal to evaluate and often improve nearly 1,000 papers submitted to us in 2016/17, resulting in an acceptance rate of about 40%. The reviewers are listed below.
Without the aid of a high quality peer review process, also including 18 sections editors specialized in different fields of Dermatology and Venereology, a fair and objective selection of papers to be published in ActaDV would not have been possible.
To express our gratitude to the reviewers, ActaDV has since many years donated 1,000 Euros yearly to support the work of the International Dermatology Forum in Africa. We hope that this token of appreciation to the reviewers for their great idealistic work in the name of science is acceptable as an alternative to sending Christmas Cards.
Anders Vahlquist and Artur Schmidtchen
Editors-in-Chief

A pdf of the full list can be downloaded here.

Riichiro Abe, Sapporo, Japan
Damiano Abeni, Rome, Italy
Werner Aberer, Graz, Austria
Anju Agarwal, Hempstead, UK
Alessio Aghemo, Milan, Italy
Michiko Aihara, Yokohama, Japan
Masashi Akiyama, Nagoya, Japan
Ayse Akman-Karakas, Antalya, Turkey
Mauro Alaibac, Padua, Italy
Juha-Matti Alakoskela, Helsinki, Finland
Mohammad Alimohammadi, Uppsala, Sweden
Davide Altamura, Harlow, Italy
Hjalte H. Andersen, Aalborg, Denmark
Chris D. Anderson, Linköping, Sweden
Valeria Aoki, São Paulo, Brazil
Christian J. Apfelbacher, Regensburg, Germany
Elena Araviiskaya, St Petersburg, Russia
Elisabeth Arndal, Copenhagen, Denmark
Philippe Autier, Lyon, France
Alexander Avian, Graz, Austria
Martine Bagot, Paris, France
Philippe Bahadoran, Nice, France
Flora Nicol Balieva, Stavanger, Norway
Robert Baran, Cannes, France
Susannah Baron, Leeds, UK
Julio Bassas, Barcelona, Spain
Maxime Battistella, Paris, France
Rikke Bech, Aarhus, Denmark
Christophe Bédane, Limoges, France
Zoe R. Belkin, Washington, USA
Enzo Berardesca, Rome, Italy
Philippe Bernard, Reims, France
Trine Bertelsen, Aarhus, Denmark
Anthony Bewley, London, UK
Marie Beylot-Barry, Bordeaux, France
Tilo Biedermann, Munich, Germany
Robert Bissonnette, Quebec, Canada
Janne Björkander, Jönköping, Sweden
Bertille Bonniaud, Dijon, France
Stefania Borsari, Modena, Italy
Jean-David Bouaziz, Paris, France
Nicolò Brembilla, Geneva, Switzerland
Sigurd Broesby-Olsen, Odense, Denmark
Valentina Broshtilova, Sofia, Bulgaria
Fiona Browne, Birmingham, UK
Magnus Bruze, Malmö, Sweden
Benoit Busser, Grenoble, France
Anette Bygum, Odense, Denmark
Jens Bülow, Copenhagen, Denmark
Almut Böer-Auer, Hamburg, Germany
Piergiacomo Calzavara-Pinton, Brescia, Italy
José Carlos Cardoso, Coimbra, Portugal
José Manuel Carrascosa, Barcelona, Spain
Earl Carstens, Davis, USA
Daniele Castiglia, Rome, Italy
Johan Chanal, Paris, France
Pavel Chernyshov, Kiev, Ukraine
Sang Hyun Cho, Incheon, Korea
Keith Choate, New Haven, USA
Giuseppe Cianchini, Rome, Italy
Adam Clauss, Ballerup, Denmark
Helle Collatz Christensen, Glostrup, Denmark
Maria Concetta Fargnoli, L’Aquila, Italy
Curdin Conrad, Lausanne, Switzerland
Silla M. Consoli, Paris, France
Pippa Corrie, Cambridge, UK
Bernard Cribier, Strasbourg, France
Rutao Cui, Boston, USA
Niklas Dahl, Uppsala, Sweden
Florence J. Dalgard, Malmö, Sweden
Benjamin Daniel, Sydney, Australia
Patricia L. Danielsen, Copenhagen, Denmark
Esteban Daudén, Madrid, Spain
Robert Dawe, Dundee, UK
David A. De Berker, Bristol, UK
Pascal Del Giudice, Fréjus, France
Bent Deleuran, Aarhus, Denmark
Olivier Dereure, Montpellier, France
Anja Diem, Salzburg, Austria
Gilles Diercks, Gronigen, The Netherlands
Edgar Dippel, Ludwigshafen, Germany
Tu-Anh Duong, Paris, France
Jean Claude Dusingize, Herston, Australia
Albert Duvetorp, Jönköping, Sweden
Toshiya Ebata, Tokyo, Japan
Alexander Egeberg, Hellerup, Denmark
Thomas Eigentler, Tübingen, Germany
Esben Eller, Odense, Denmark
Steffen Emmert, Rostock, Germany
Lennart Emtestam, Stockholm, Sweden
Charlotta Enerbäck, Linköping, Sweden
Johan Engblom, Malmö, Sweden
Ervin Epstein, Oakland, USA
Solveig Esmann, Roskilde, Denmark
Kilian Eyerich, München, Germany
Janet Fairley, Iowa City, USA
Mark D. Farrar, Manchester, UK
John Ferguson, London, UK
Maite Fernández-Figueras, Barcelona, Spain
Gerardo Ferrara, Benevento, Italy
Daniel S. Fierer, New York, USA
Judith Fischer, Freiburg, Germany
Alan B. Fleischer, North Chicago, USA
Ana-Maria Forsea, Bucharest, Romania
Clemens Forster, Erlangen, Germany
Ian H. Frazer, Brisbane, Australia
Masanori Fujii, Kyoto, Japan
Masutaka Furue, Fukuoka, Japan
Regina Fölster-Holst, Kiel, Germany
George Gaitanis, Ioannina, Greece
Ignacio Garcia-Doval, Pontevedra, Spain
Simone Garcovich, Rome, Italy
David J. Gawkrodger, Sheffield, UK
Angèle Gayet-Ageron, Geneva, Switzerland
Roel E. Genders, Leiden, The Netherlands
Larisa J. Geskin, Pittsburgh, USA
Kathrin A. Giehl, Munich, Germany
Ana M. Giménez-Arnau, Barcelona, Spain
Giampiero Girolomoni, Verona, Italy
Michael Girschikofsky, Linz, Austria
Federica Giurdanella, Groningen, The Netherlands
Petter Gjersvik, Oslo, Norway
Robert Gniadecki, Copenhagen, Denmark
Florian Gruber, Vienna, Austria
Sarah Guégan, Paris, France
Emmanuella Guenova, Zürich, Switzerland
Liliana Guerra, Rome, Italy
Mette Gyldenløve, Hellerup, Denmark
Annette Haagerup, Aarhus, Denmark
Smail Hadj-Rabia, Paris, France
Marios Hadjivassiliou, Sheffield, UK
Jürg Hafner, Zürich, Switzerland
Shalaka S. Hampras, Tampa, USA
Philip Hampton, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK
Abdelbasset Hamrouni, Copenhagen, Denmark
Eckart Haneke, Bern, Switzerland
Rudolf Happle, Freiburg, Germany
Cristina Has, Freiburg, Germany
Takashi Hashimoto, Tokyo, Japan
Hideo Hashizume, Shimada, Japan
Paul Hayes, Cambridge, UK
Adrian Heagerty, Birmingham, UK
Guido Heine, Berlin, Germany
Monika Heisig, Wrocław, Poland
Claudia Heller-Vitouch, Vienna, Austria
Vishal Hira, Nieuwegein, The Netherlands
Kiyotaka Hitomi, Nagoya, Japan
Loes M. Hollestein, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Per E. Holstein, Copenhagen, Denmark
Barbara Horváth, Groningen, The Netherlands
Chao-Kai Hsu, Tainan, Taiwan
Nicolas Hunzelmann, Cologne, Germany
Walayat Hussain, Leeds, UK
Valtteri Häyry, Helsinki, Finland
Christian Ingvar, Lund, Sweden
Yozo Ishiuji, Tokyo, Japan
Taisuke Ito, Hamamatsu, Japan
Alina Jankowska-Konsur, Wrocław, Poland
Gregor B. Jemec, Roskilde, Denmark
Peter Jensen, Hellerup, Denmark
Zainab Jiyad, Brisbane, Australia
Claus Johansen, Aarhus, Denmark
Elizabeth Johnson, Bristol, UK
Jakob Mutanu Jungersted, Roskilde, Denmark
Marshall Kadin, Providence, USA
Norito Katoh, Kyoto, Japan
Lajos Kemény, Szeged, Hungary
Werner Kempf, Zürich, Switzerland
Peter Kessler, Maastricht, The Netherlands
Amor Khachemoune, New York, USA
Lina Khoury, Hellerup, Denmark
Beom Joon Kim, Seoul, Korea
Hei Sung Kim, Incheon, Korea
Dimitra Kiritsi, Freiburg, Germany
Harald Kittler, Vienna, Austria
Robert Knobler, Vienna, Austria
Georgios Kokolakis, Berlin, Germany
Mladen Korbelik, Vancouver, Canada
Sari Koskenmies, Helsinki, Finland
Cezary Kowalewski, Warszawa, Poland
Lutz Kretschmer, Göttingen, Germany
Alexander Kreuter, Oberhausen, Germany
Khalaf Kridin, Haifa, Israel
Vandana Kumari, Berlin, Germany
Christian Kunte, München, Germany
Jörg Kupfer, Gießen, Germany
Shawn G. Kwatra, Baltimore, USA
Brian Køster, Copenhagen, Denmark
Aimilios Lallas, Thessaloniki, Greece
Aniek Lamberts, Utrecht, The Netherlands
Olle Larkö, Gothenburg, Sweden
Antti Lauerma, Helsinki, Finland
Clifford Lawrence, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK
Kwang Hoon Lee, Seoul, Korea
Franz J. Legat, Graz, Austria
Rannakoe J. Lehleonya, Cape Town, South Africa
Vera Leibovici, Jerusalem, Israel
Irene M. Leigh, Dundee, UK
Marko Lens , London, UK
Peter Lepping, Bangor, UK
Jussi Leppävirta, Turku, Finland
Catharina M. Lerche, Copenhagen, Denmark
Ethan A. Lerner, Charlestown, USA
Dongqing Li, Stockholm, Sweden
Bernt Lindelöf, Stockholm, Sweden
Tsui Ling, Manchester, UK
Elisabeth Livingstone, Essen, Germany
Caterina Longo, Reggio Emilia, Italy
Jose Luis López Estebaranz, Madrid, Spain
Karin Loser, Münster, Germany
Eve J. Lowenstein, New York, USA
Ralf Ludwig, Lübeck, Germany
Andrey N. Lvov, Moscow, Russia
Thorvardur Jon Löve, Reykjavik, Iceland
Xuming Mao, Philadelphia, USA
Branka Marinovic, Zagreb, Croatia
Gunther Marsche, Graz, Austria
José Manuel Mascaró, Barcelona , Spain
Kayleigh Mason, Manchester, UK
Koji Masuda, Kyoto, Japan
Bruno Matard, Paris, France
Rubeta Matin, Oxford, UK
Łukasz Matusiak, Wrocław, Poland
Franziska Matzer, Graz, Austria
Juliette Mazereeuw-Hautier, Toulouse, France
Catherine McCuaig, Montreal, Canada
Kathleen McElhone, Manchester, UK
John A. McGrath, London, UK
Darius Mehregan, Monroe, USA
Barbara Meier, Zürich, Switzerland
Jemima E. Mellerio, London, UK
Andrew G. Messenger, Shefield, UK
Thomas Mettang, Wiesbaden, Germany
Martin Metz, Berlin, Germany
Romaana Mir, Northwood, UK
Ursula Mirastschijski, Bremen, Germany
Laurent Misery, Brest, France
Hiroshi Mitsui, Tokyo, Japan
Maja Mockenhaupt, Freiburg, Germany
Mette Mogensen, Copenhagen, Denmark
Alejandro Molina-Leyva, Almería, Spain
Rachel Morris-Jones, London, UK
Colin A. Morton, Stirling, UK
Elvira Moscarella, Reggio Emilia, Italy
Ulrich Mrowietz, Kiel, Germany
Raymond Mullins, Deakin, Australia
Gerald Murray, Parkville, Australia
Cato Mørk, Oslo, Norway
Bernard Naafs, Munnekeburen, The Netherlands
Eduardo Nagore, Valencia, Spain
Keisuke Nakase, Tokyo, Japan
Luigi Naldi, Bergamo, Italy
Takeshi Namiki, Tokyo, Japan
Paul Nathan, Middlesex, UK
Ken Natsuga, Sapporo, Japan
Jan P. Nicolay, Mannheim, Germany
Kari Nielsen, Helsingborg, Sweden
Tamar E. Nijsten, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Pernilla Nikamo, Stockholm, Sweden
Hayashi Nobukazu, Tokyo, Japan
Eline Noels, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Lars Norlén, Stockholm, Sweden
Uffe Nygaard, Aarhus, Denmark
Elisabet Nylander, Umeå, Sweden
Robert Ofenloch, Heidelberg, Germany
Anne Braae Olesen, Aarhus, Denmark
Tom Oliphant, Newcastle, UK
John Paoli, Gothenburg, Sweden
Evangelia Papadavid, Athens, Greece
Hyun Sun Park, Seoul, Korea
Sirkku Peltonen, Turku, Finland
E. Lars Penne, Alkmaar, The Netherlands
Manuel P. Pereira, Münster, Germany
Sabine Pereyre, Bordeaux, France
Ketty Peris, Rome, Italy
Antoine Petit, Paris, France
Tom Pettersson, Helsinki, Finland
Stefano Piaserico, Padova, Italy
Vincenzo Piccolo, Naples, Italy
Andor Pivarcsi, Stockholm, Sweden
Jörg Prinz, München, Germany
Ehrhardt Proksch, Kiel, Germany
Luis Puig, Barcelona, Spain
Joan Anton Puig-Butillé, Barcelona, Spain
Line Raaby, Aarhus, Denmark
Phillip J. Read, Sydney, Australia
Ana Rebane, Tartu, Estonia
Sigrid Regauer, Graz, Austria
Adam Reich, Wrocław, Poland
Kristian Reich, Hamburg, Germany
Radomir Reszke, Wrocław, Poland
Jean Revuz, Paris, France
Nick Reynolds, Newcastle upon Tyne, UK
Simone Ribero, Turin, Italy
Marie-Aleth Richard, Marseille, France
Peter Riis Hansen, Copenhagen, Denmark
Laure Rittié, Collegeville, USA
Ola Rollman, Uppsala, Sweden
Berrit Roorda, Groningen, The Netherlands
Christian Rose, Lübeck, Germany
Cliff Rosendahl, Queensland, Australia
Jean-Claude Roujeau, Creteil, France
Kauko Saarilahti, Helsinki, Finland
Christian D. Sadik, Lübeck, Germany
Unni Samavedam, Cincinnati, USA
Francesca Sampogna, Rome, Italy
Miklós Sárdy, Munich, Germany
Ekin Şavk, Aydin, Turkey
Laura Schilling, Mannheim, Germany
Martin Schmelz, Mannheim, Germany
Enno Schmidt, Lübeck, Germany
Marcus Schmitt-Egenolf, Umeå, Sweden
Gudrun Schneider, Münster, Germany
Julia K. Schofield, Nottingham, UK
Christina Schut, Gießen, Germany
Marie-Louise A. Schuttelaar, Groningen, The Netherlands
Robert A. Schwartz, Newark, USA
Knut Schäkel, Heidelberg, Germany
Gabriel F. Sciallis, Rochester, USA
Nicola Segata, Trento, Italy
Oliver Seifert, Linköping, Sweden
Aytekin Sema, Istanbul, Turkey
Julien Seneschal, Bordeaux, France
Guy Shalom, Beer-Sheva, Israel
Heather Shaw, Northwood, UK
Avner Shemer, Tel-Hashomer, Israel
Shany Sherman, Petach, Israel
Anca Sindrilaru, Ulm, Germany
Ralf Smeets, Hamburg, Germany
Angèle Soria, Paris, France
Andrija Stanimirovic, Zagreb, Croatia
Marcus V. Starink, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Angelika Stary, Wien, Austria
Delphine Staumont, Lille, France
Birgitte Stausbøl-Grøn, Aarhus, Denmark
Peter M. Steijlen, Maastricht, The Netherlands
Michael Sticherling, Erlangen, Germany
Alex Stratigos, Athens, Greece
Mona Ståhle, Stockholm, Sweden
Sonja Ständer, Münster, Germany
Axel Svedbom, Stockholm, Sweden
Åke Svensson, Malmö, Sweden
Carl Swartling, Stockholm, Sweden
Maria Söderlund-Venermo, Helsinki, Finland
Alain Taïeb, Bordeaux, France
Anita Takwale, Gloucestershire, UK
Jerry Tan, Windsor, Canada
Kaisa Tasanen, Oulu, Finland
Yuichi Teraki, Saitama, Japan
Jorrit B. Terra, Groningen, The Netherlands
Peter Thielsen, Copenhagen, Denmark
Andrew R. Thompson, Sheffield, UK
George S. Tiplika, Bucharest, Romania
Lucía Tomas-Aragones, Zaragoza, Spain
Mitsutoshi Tominaga, Chiba, Japan
Rochelle Torgerson, Rochester, USA
Antonio Torrelo, Madrid, Spain
Regina Treudler, Leipzig, Germany
Magdalena Trzeciak , Gdańsk, Poland
Philipp Tschandl, Wien, Austria
S. Tyekucheva, Boston, USA
Dániel Töröcsik, Debrecen, Hungary
Christian Vajda, Graz, Austria
Efstratios Vakirlis, Thessaloniki, Greece
Nina van Beek, Lübeck, Germany
Peter C.M. van de Kerkhof, Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Peter van den Akker, Groningen, The Netherlands
Willem I. van der Meijden, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Ella A.M. van der Voort, Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Antionette I.M. van Laarhoven, Leiden, The Netherlands
Harmieke van Os-Medendorp, Utrecht, The Netherlands
Staffan Vandersee, Berlin, Germany
Stefano Veraldi, Milan, Italy
Maarten H. Vermeer, Leiden, The Netherlands
Christian Vestergaard, Aarhus, Denmark
Pedro Vieira-Baptista, Porto, Portugal
Amaya Viros, Manchester, UK
Beatrix Volc-Platzer, Vienna, Austria
Laura B. von Kobyletzki, Malmö, Sweden
Igor Vujic, Vienna, Austria
Liisa Väkevä, Helsinki, Finland
David Vöhringer, Erlangen, Germany
Carl-Fredrik Wahlgren, Stockholm, Sweden
Steve Walker, London, UK
Joanna Wallengren, Lund, Sweden
Ann-Marie Wennberg-Larkö, Gothenburg, Sweden
Victoria P. Werth, Philadelphia, USA
Philip W Wertz, Iowa City, USA
Per Westermark, Uppsala, Sweden
Walter Wigger-Alberti, Hamburg, Germany
Ria Willemsen, Jette, Belgium
Mårten C.G. Winge, Stockholm, Sweden
Kai Wohlfarth, Leipzig, Germany
Johannes Wohlrab, Halle, Germany
Uwe Wollina, Dresden, Germany
Katarzyna Wozniak, Warzsawa, Poland
Hans Christian Wulf, Copenhagen, Denmark
Brunello Wüthrich, Zürich, Switzerland
Vamsi Yenamandra, Groningen, The Netherlands
Zenas Z.N. Yiu, Manchester, UK
Gil Yosipovitch, Miami, USA
Claus Zachariae, Hellerup, Denmark
Iris Zalaudek, Graz, Austria
Jianzhong Zhang, Peking, China
Youwen Zhou, Vancouver, Canada

Advertisement